Friday, January 7, 2011

BYOC

Okay - on to BYOC!  5 little questions we answer to get to know each other better and to give our brains a break from coming up with blog material!  Copy and paste and enjoy!

1.  If you could have only three electrical items/appliances...what would they be?  (Um...whose gonna be the first to say you know what?  (Perverts - all of you!!))

I so completely want to say my friend the magic wand, but alas with all the battery opperated choices out there, not to mention my own hands, or my husband's mouth, or.... well,  you get the idea... The poor wand just wouldn't make the cut.
So, hmmm I guess it would be my laptop to keep me connected and entertained, the TV to keep my children entertained so I can have some peace, and a heat pump that can keep us cool in the summers and warm in the winters. 


2.  What do you think Satan's middle name is? 

Okay this is funny!  Of course Damian seems like the obvious choice, but I'm going with Nathanial.  I think Satan Nathanial just sort of rolls off the tongue.

3.  Name two things you are VERY good at.  (Again - can't wait for these answers)

-- I'm very good at numbers; thus the whole CPA thing

-- (this is just for Draz)  I've been told I give a mind blowing, bring tears to your eyes, blow job.

4.  What is your favorite sundae topping?

The traditional hot fudge would be my choice if I were forced to only pick one, but if I had my way it would be a mix of hot fudge, peanut butter sauce, and peanuts on top of cookies and cream ice cream. You have it all accounted for with that - from my way of thinking - smooth, crunchy, cold, hot, and who doesn't love peanut butter and chocolate together!

 
5.  Summarize your life in blog land and in real life this week.

In blog land ... it feels like things are back on track with people.  People are moving forward, putting one foot in front of the other - it's a lovely thing to see!!

In real life - Holy crap am I busy!  January is my busiest month by far.  I'll put in a few 80 hour weeeks and the rest will be more than 60.  Many of  you may be used to that kind of pace, but when it's over, I will be very, very happy!!!  There's talk of a possible local BOOBs get together on the first day I could possibly make it - 1/24 - and I'm wildly excited about that.

Oh!... dun dun dun.  This damn North East snow storm has caused my MIL to extend her stay with us until Thursday of next week instead of TOMORROW!!!  Send me strength!!!

3 comments:

Gilly said...

See? I KNEW there was a reason I liked you!

Drazil said...

For realz. You rock a BYOC like nobody's business. I read your answer about what you're good at to Rambo and he wants to know if he can move in with you. And dude - I've never heard of a magic wand. I thought it was some kind of juice mixer. Oopsie. Got your email. Will respond. I pinky promise.

~Lisa~ said...

Great answers! Was laughing out loud here! "nathaniel"???? Terrific!

Sending you positive pixie dust until MIL goes home! Be Strong!