Tuesday, August 30, 2011

2011 BOOBs fun facts

Hello bloggers!

Can you believe it's only 29 days away? Time sure does fly! In an effort to get to know each other even mooooore we have a little questionnaire for you. If you are so inclined (c'mon - be inclined!) copy these questions onto your own blog to answer. Go crazy and steal the image above too!

If you don't feel comfortable answering some questions like when your flight arrives because you have a stalker, don't worry your pretty little head about it. We only ask to help pair up people that would like to share a cab, a shuttle, a few laughs, etc. If you like, you can email your info to us at bandofoutrageousbabes@gmail.com and we can let you know if anyone else is traveling near your time too.

Title: BOOBs 2011 Fun Facts! 
1. How did you pick your blog name?
I just answered that here in last week's BYOC.

2. When did you start blogging?
Wow, I had to look this one up... April 27, 2009 which was long before I had even thought about getting the lab band.  I had some fits and starts and then I got the band and thought my doctor was an idiot and wished there was some support out there somewhere and then I had this moment - it was a cross between a duh moment and an aha moment and I said - holy shit, I bet there are people who blog about this shit out there and I started googling and never in my wildest dreams did I think I'd possibly find such an amazing community.  I joined the community and really got going here on September 16, 2010.

3. Theme of blog (weight loss, family, circus clowns, sci-fi, erotica, fly fishing, doll collecting, star wars, etc)
While I did absolutely consider circus clowns and sci-fi erotica (all one category for me) I ended up on weight loss - I know, I know - it's old and boring... been there, done that.. Which is why I spice it up with stories about the length of my cervix.  You can thank me later.

4. Did you go to BOOBs 2010?
I did not.  I had just found the group shortly before it last year - and really, I'm shy enough that I needed a good few months under my belt before I would have considered ever going to a strange city to meet a bunch of strange women - but now.... OMG - I can not wait!

5. When were you banded?
July 2, 2010

6. How much have you lost?
Roughly 40 lbs since I had the band and 60ish pounds from my high.

7. What are you most looking forward to at BOOBs?
Meeting new people, being silly, getting laid (oops did that damn filter come off again), seeing people I've met again - just generally having fun and being surrounded by a group of people who get it - where there's none of "that" pressure.

8. What/who do you hope to find/see/accomplish at BOOBs 2011?
Um... Yeah, I've got nothing on this one.  I just hope to have fun, to be accepted, to not get so drunk that I am too hungover the next day - it's a balancing act.

9. Children? Pets?
2 boys; Ted just turned 13 - holy shit, and Jackson is 10.5  And an idiot of a barking dog named Bandit, 2 hamsters, and 7 fish.

10. Who is your roomie?
I have the very best roomies!  Linda and Rhonda.  I know you're all jealous, as well you should be.  If you're really nice to me, I might let you sit near me which will put you near them.

11. What day do you arrive?

12. What airport/flight/time?
Midway at 10:15

13. What events are you signed up for?
The drag show and dinner and the rest I'm going to just be hanging loose - perhaps velcroed to Gilly when possible - I'm hoping she'll motorboat me - can that be a verb used like that??

14. Hobbies?
Yup.  I really wanted to leave it at that, but just can't.  I make jewelry - and really have this bad habit of deciding I'm going to do some new hobbie - and I run out and buy all there is to buy and then do it - until I know I'm brilliant at it and then I never touch it again.  I am prepared at any time to scrapbook the hell out of things, make a basket, make a clock, create sculpture out of a variety of media, reupholster furniture, sew clothes, make pillows, build furniture - you name it and I've probably tried it.

15. Career?
I'm a controller for a manufacturing company

16. Single? Married? In a relationship?
no, yes, and hopefully very soon

17. Your birthday month?
May, of course - it's the very best.  I'm a Taurus.

18. What do you want other BOOBs to know about you?
Well geez.  I think I kind of throw up all about my damn life; cervix, vibrators, and all.  I do want you all to know that I swear to god I am not the debbie downer that I seem to be recently.  This is just an odd time in my life and it is what it is - It's hard for me to censor out the bad just because that's not my normal stuff - but I swear I'm usually... well not miss suzie sunshine cuz i'm way to crass for that - but much closer to suzie than debbie.

Anyway - I am wildly excited about every bit of it and can't wait to meet each and every one of you!!


    Gilly said...


    Dawnya said...

    Ummm...you are hilarious. I 29 days. Yippie.

    Tina said...

    well good..Im not the only one who passed last year and will be showing up this year. I cannot wait to meet you. I am really worried I will not know any names but call you..oh you know..something like..oh yeah I know you your the one with the long cervix :)


    Laura Belle said...

    Gilly's comment is hilarious. Just hilarious.

    Have a freaking blast and don't forget about the little people that can't go this year (Ahhhemmmm me.)

    JFBD said...

    Um..that would be a YES!!