Friday, September 9, 2011

BYOC!!! Bring Your Own Crazy!!

Let’s do BYOC – Bring Your Own Crazy. We answer 5 questions in an effort to get to know each other better and to give our blog brains a break. Copy to your own blog and ENJOY!

1. Do you drink coffee? Decaf or regular? Cold or hot? If not – what’s your go-to morning drink?

I don't drink coffee.  I hate coffee.  I hate the smell of coffee.  I think, once, I smelled a single cup of coffee that probably had more sugar, milk and caramel and chocolate than coffee that I didn't think smelled like something died in it - but that's about it.

That said... I used to drink a single large cup every day.  I  hated it, but I wanted the cafeinne.  I thought it tasted like shit.  I tried it with milk and thought it tasted like milky shit, then I tried it with sugar and I thought it tasted like sweet shit, so I just stuck with black and the straight shit flavor that I was so used to.  And then... I got pregnant with my first child and gagged every time I got even a whif of it.  I'd be in meetings and my eyes would be watering even after I'd gotten everyone to move their cups as far away from me as possible.  Once I had the baby, it no longer made me gag, but I've never had so much as a drop since then.  I can't stand the flavor of it in anything.  I do like the idea of coffee, however, very much. 

For years, I switched to a single big cup of tea but in the last few years I've switched again to Chai latte.  I have one every morning.  I now use the "slightly sweet" version of Oregon Chai and it's 162 calories and 8g of protein and it's my breakfast every morning.  (unless I feel compelled to add a splash or two of cream so it tastes like dessert - but since that makes it more calories I only do that every single fucking day once in a while.)


2. What are your top six characteristics in a partner if you could hand pick them. And just for kicks – if you’re in a relationship – after you make the list of six – does the person you are with possess all five?
fun and funny
honest
be attentive to my needs/able to express his own
a good father
able to show and accept love (as Draz said - to love without fear)
trustworthy/dependable

Um.. Brad is funny and can be fun though I've not given him the opportunity for that in a while.  He used to be the most honest and moral human I'd ever met - it's not true anymore, at least not for me.  He's a very, very good father.  He takes offense when people say things like... "a mom can tell when their kid is such-and-such..." he'll say - "yes, they can and so can I" (he usually doesn't add, god damn it! at least not aloud).  He is completely incapable of loving without fear - this is the crux of our issues - he can neither show it nor accept it.  His mother fucked him up so profoundly I want to take her out back and shoot her dead.  If we're talking about practical matters - he's extrodinarily trustworthy and dependable, if we're talking about my heart, not so much.

3. I’m going to pick a person – not knowing if this person even exists in your life – and you try to describe this person in 5 short words or sentences:

Paternal grandfather

At 93 he's the only grandparent I have left
Patient and kind
loving
he doted on my grandma and she was not an easy woman to live with
he still bowls, and drives though I've seen him back into my sister's house, he loves SWEET white German wine

Oops, was that more than 5?


4. What’s your signature item? Color? Piece of clothing or jewelry? Accessory? You know – that one thing people know you will ALWAYS have on?

Um... I don't know that I have one.  Is that bad?  The first thing that popped in my head was my hair - always red and always a little crazy.  I do always wear earings... so maybe that??  In the summer I almost always wear an anklet.  Orange is my favorite color and so people are never surprised when I'm wearing it.  In fact, I just bought a short orange skirt that I think I'm going to wear to the drag show in Chicago.

5. Repeat question: Summarize your week in real life and in blog life.

Real life has been ok.  Some ups and some downs.  Teddy has had some completely unintentional one liners that have left me speechless.  Unfortuantely I've never had a pad of paper handy so I could write it down and share it with you - but I swear I've been shaking my head at him all week long.  OH OH OH... Guess what?? Our long national nightmare is finally over... FOOTBALL IS BACK!!  And and and  I got tickets to the Ravens/Steelers game on Sunday and I'm taking Jackson my little onery Steelers fan and he is so beyond excited!!  I took Teddy to his first NFL game last season - we saw the Redskins on a Sunday night game - and it was just so wonderful to watch it through his eyes.  So I'm very excited to take Jack to his first as well.  It will be a completely different experience with Jack because they are such different kids - but I'm beside myself excited - both to go to the game period - but to be able to take Jack - woo hoo!!

Blog life - I'm getting there - slowly but surely I'm making my way through the 2011 fun facts for the Chicago bound woman - all of them are completely entertaining!  I have to take a head shot for Lynda - so I'm feeling a little delinquent - but other than that - all is good!  Where are we??? 20 days ish?  woo hoo!

3 comments:

Ronnie said...

Yep, 20 days!

Also, tell me about this chai tea. What does it taste like? Maybe I should just get myself some. lol I drink tea every morning, too! Would love some with some good protein in it. :)

Jen said...

Ooo, I am going to have to check out that version of Oregon Chai. I adore chai lattes, but they are definitely an indulgence. I feel the same way you do about coffee (Yuk!!), but I try it once a year in hopes that I might like it. I like the *institution* of coffee, the social aspect, the camaraderie of it, etc., and I want to participate. heheh
So far, no luck, ;)

I'm a tea junkie, though. I order from Adagio teas -- comes out price-wise about the same as good tea bags from the store. A big cup of black tea (spiced or chai-sans-milk) in the morning, a mug of green tea midday, and an herbal chai before bed. mmmmmm

Oh, and hooray orange!! :D

The Cozy (not crazy) Coconut said...

Hey there!! How are you doing? Sorry I've been so out of the loop, my life has been overwhelming and I've had no time at all to do anything - not to mention personal things like maintain a blog. I'm looking forward to Chicago - anything I need to do? Can't wait to see you!